{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

ToughRoad SLR 1

$1,899 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We also recommend checking in with your local store for their current trading hours. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

When the pavement ends, the adventures begin. When you want to keep rolling beyond city limits, this is the bike. Climb a rugged mountain pass, roll through gravel, or venture onto forest trails. ToughRoad SLR lets you do it all on one ride.

Quick, efficient and ultra-versatile, ToughRoad SLR is a bike made to stoke your adventurous side. A lightweight ALUXX SLR aluminium frame and smooth-handling composite fork work together to take the edge off bumpy roads and trails. Fast-rolling 700c wheels give it a smooth, efficient ride quality. Integrated disc brakes produce smooth stopping power and control on all types of terrain, in any weather. The flat handlebar and more upright position put the rider in control on all types of terrain, and the innovative D-Fuse seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations on rough roads and trails.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight agility

Frameset constructed with ALUXX SLR, lightest grade of aluminium, and a composite fork.

Comfort and stability

Flat-bar frame geometry puts rider in a position that balances efficiency with confidence on rough roads, paths or trails.

Integrated rack mounts

Compatible with front and rear racks, allowing easy cargo capacity for daily trips or longer treks.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Slate Grey
  • Frame
    ALUXX SLR grade aluminium
  • Fork
    Composite with alloy OverDrive steerer, low-rider rack mounts
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact, low-rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, Composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 20sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT200 hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT201 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 11-42T, 10sp
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Crankset
    FSA V-Drive, 32-44T
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA sealed
  • Rims
    Giant alloy, disc
  • Hubs
    Giant sport disc, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant Sycamore, FlatGuard Deflect 2, 700x50c
  • Extras
    X-Defender protection, front and rear racks
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Quick, efficient and ultra-versatile, ToughRoad SLR is a bike made to stoke your adventurous side. A lightweight ALUXX SLR aluminum frame and smooth-handling composite fork work together to take the edge off bumpy roads and trails. Fast-rolling 700c wheels and tubeless tires give it a smooth, efficient ride quality. Integrated disc brakes produce smooth stopping power and control on all types of terrain, in any weather. The flat handlebar and more upright position put the rider in control on all types of terrain, and the innovative D-Fuse seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations on rough roads and trails.

ToughRoad SLR with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42016.546018.151020.155021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°72.0°71.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5852359523.460523.862024.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91505.91706.71907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)78.33.178.33.174.92.974.92.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)106742107842.4107142.2108042.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45017.745017.745017.745017.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)57822.860223.762324.564225.3
LReach (mm) (inch)40816.141116.240315.940515.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428.575429.779531.386434
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SLR Aluminium Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.