{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Talon E+ 29 3

$2,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

The trail is calling, and here’s how to answer. This balanced, smooth-riding E-bike gives you a smooth boost of power and total control, so you can have more fun and expand your off-road riding capabilities.

With a lightweight aluminium frame that blends classic hardtail design with modern E-bike technology, Talon E+ 29 delivers comfort and confidence on off-road terrain. Perfect for bike paths or XC trails, it features a SyncDrive Core motor system that makes those hard climbs easier and encourages you to extend your ride time. It’s designed for a 100mm suspension fork to smooth out the bumps, and its 29-inch wheels give it a stable, balanced ride quality. The side-release EnergyPak battery is integrated into the frame and can be easily removed for charging. And the RideControl ONE control lets you adjust settings as you ride.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth power delivery

The SyncDrive Core motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Balanced, confident handling

Lightweight aluminum frame with trail-friendly geometry, 100mm of front suspension travel, and stable 29-inch wheels puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-lasting battery

Side Release EnergyPak with an impressive capacity is easy to charge with our 4A fast charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 400 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 55 KM 34 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 150 KM 93 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Core, powered by YAMAHA
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl One ANT+
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400, 36V integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Blue Ashes
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCM, OverDrive steerer, 100mm travel
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect trail rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 9sp
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio Shadow
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM285 hydraulic disc, Fr:180mm, Rr:160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDM285 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 11-36T, 9sp
  • Chain
    KMC e9 Sport
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy, 36T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant alloy
  • Hubs
    Giant alloy disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon, 29x2.4”
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A Fast Charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

The Talon E+ 29 features the new SyncDrive Core motor system and a durable, lightweight ALUXX aluminum frameset with a 100mm suspension fork. It’s a smooth-riding E-MTB that delivers quiet, natural-feeling pedal assistance so you can expand your trail-riding capabilities.

Talon E+ 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 179 cm5’10”
  • L
      176 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • XL
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.946818.450519.953521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.665025.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51305.11405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115045.3117646.3120247.3122848.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.148519.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)61724.362224.56362564525.4
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.241016.143016.945217.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122874629.476430.176130
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Syncdrive Core
RideControl ONE
Smart Assist
Energypak

Similar Products

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.